This Blog Has Moved

Friday, June 25, 2010

Day 176 - Paradise Calls

“Utility is when you have one telephone, luxury is when you have two, opulence is when you have three - and paradise is when you have none.”
~Doug Larson~



Share/Bookmark

Whoooohoooooo!

That is all.

Peace ~

Today I'm grateful for:


returning to paradise. It's so close now I can hear the roar of the ocean and feel the salt on my skin.

God. After all, he made all this stuff. I mean really....geez *rolls eyes, flips hair and gives you that "Duh" expression*

a big bucket on wheels. Dude, this is going to make hauling stuff to the beach so easy!

a full week of face time with my favorite human.

seeing paradise from the Pixie's perspective.

midnight swims.

feeding the shutterbug's veracious appetite

photos of pixies and nieces and flowers and cousins and clouds and skies and ocean and pelicans and swoops and kites and....

books to be read and beach time to read them.

sandy puppies. I can wait to see the hamster in the ocean. This is gonna be epic youtube fodder.

getting over it. It don't fit. I've moved on. Kinda

workouts in the pool. While I don't think the man will let me bring the treadmill, we do have a private pool for laps. Let's see if I actually work out. *snickers* rii-ii-ight

vacation mom. Vacation mom rocks. She lets you swim at midnight, forgets bedtimes, lets you eat candy after 10pm, buys you crap you don't need, let's you talk back....sortta. Anyway, she's waaaaay cooler than regular mom. 

smokin granny. OK, so the transformation is not quite complete but....should those punks from last year decide to throw a "LOOK! Beached Whale!" comment my way again this year, they will be in for a surprise. This beached whale has been running sprints and lifting weights. *flexes* I'm a sprok me a punk

 VACATION!

the return of the magic vacation dress. Oh how I've missed it! It's powers have been steeping over the last year. It has moved from the "don't even think about it" side of the closet to the "Oh heck yeah" side. My man wont know what hit him *evil grin*

VACATION! Oh, did I say that all ready? My bad





No comments:

Post a Comment